Privacy Policy.

Adzurra Pty Ltd ACN 621572665 – Privacy Policy

Welcome to Adzurra (“Adzurra Platform, the “Service”, “we, “us” or “our). This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect, use or share through this website www.adzurra.com and our mobile application or directly from you.

By using our Service, you understand and agree that we are providing a platform of content including photos, products, brands, comments and other materials (“Brand Content”) to the user (“Consumers”) and we have authority to share this content within the Terms and Conditions. You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact info@adzurra.com if you have any questions. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Adzurra Platform or any products and services offered on it.

 

Section 1 – Type of personal information collected

We collect the following types of information:

  • Your username, password and email address when you register for an Adzurra account which applies to both brands and users.
  • Profile information that you provide for your brand profile (Name of company, products, picture, contact number) and user profile (first and last name, picture, phone number). This information allows us to help brands connect them to the right, targeted user.
  • Brand content (eg photos, comments and other materials) that brands post to the Service.
  • Communications between user and brands. For example, we may send users and brands Service-related emails (eg account verification, changes and updates on features of the Service, technical or security notices). Please note that you may opt out of Service-related-emails.

Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Use. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please update the information on your Adzurra account or contact us by email at info@adzurra.com. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

Links
When you click on links on our website or associated mobile application, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Section 2 – Logging in with Social Media

We may collect information from your accounts on Instagram or Facebook if you utilise the Facebook and link your Instagram to your account in order to access Adzurra. Collecting your “identifiers” from your identity on Instagram and Facebook will allow the Adzurra platform to recommend and present brands that will cater be tailored to your needs. This is one of the reasons why Adzurra was created.

 

Section 3 – Analytics Information

We use third party analytics tolls to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to the brands. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improve the Service. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

 

Section 4 – Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit the Service, we may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about how you use Adzurra and provide features for you. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

 

Section 5 – Log file information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, pages viewed, landing pages and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to Users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

 

Section 6 – How we use the information

We may use your information that we receive to:

  • Help you efficiently access your information after you sign up;
  • Remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next you visit the Service;
  • Provide personalised content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing;
  • Provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Service;
  • Develop and test new products and features;
  • Monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns;
  • Diagnose or fix technology problems;
  • Automatically update the Adzurra application on your device.

 

Section 7 – Sharing your information

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside of Adzurra (or the group of companies that Adzurra is a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy.

 

Section 8 – Change of control of the business

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Adzurra or our assets to another organisation (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, Brand Content and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your Brand Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

 

Section 9 – Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address info@adzurra.com. Complaints will be handled and discussed by the management team at Adzurra. Complaints will be handled within 5-7 business days, depending on the complaint, and the User or Brand making a complaint should expect an answer within those days.

 

Section 10 – Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at info@adzurra.com or simply click on the unsubscribe button shown on all email marketing materials.

 

Section 11 – Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country in which Adzurra, its Affiliates or Service providers maintain facilities. Adzurra, its Affiliates or Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you reside beyond Australia, please note that may transfer information to a country or jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to Australia or any other country in which Adzurra, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use of any disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identify before granting you access to your account, as a user or a brand. However, Adzurra cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Adzurra or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Help us, help you. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Adzurra at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the social media services you connect to to Adzurra make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy or security measures of any other organisation.

 

Section 12 – How long we keep your Brand content

Following termination or deactivation of your account, Adzurra, its Affiliates or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and Brand Content for a commercial reasonable time for backup, archival and/or audit purposes.

 

Section 13 – How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please email info@adzurra.com.

 

Section 14 – Changes to our privacy policy

Adzurra may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of Adzurra or the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Last update: 26 February 2018.